Student Employment

All students are responsible for complying with immigration regulations concerning the eligibility to work for their particular visa categories. The majority of LCI students are on non-immigrant visas, which do not authorize work.

F-1 visa holders are authorized to work up to twenty hours per week at their school when work is available. Immigration permission is not needed for employment at a student's school. Off-campus employment for students in language training needs special permission from United States Customs and Immigration Service (USCIS) and the issuance of an Employment Authorization Document (EAD Card). F-1 language students who work off-campus without permission are in violation of their visa.

All students should realize that any unauthorized employment may jeopardize their legal status in the United States. Students who are concerned about their status and eligibility to work should check with the Registrar or the Director before accepting any employment.